欢迎访问福建成人高考网 !  本网站仅为福建成人高考考生提供福建成人高考专升本、高起专、福建专升本报名咨询以及福建成人高考考前辅导服务,官方信息以福建省教育考试院www.eeafj.cn为准。
  • 咨询电话:0591-87666380
城市:
成考系统:

关注公众号

服务时间08:00-24:00

微信公众号

考生交流群

免费课程/题库

微信扫一扫

所在位置:福建成考网 > 福建成考试题题库 > 专起本 > 2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案三

2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案三

签到领取培训券,免费领取各类提升课程
2018-12-01 10:04:43 来源:福建成考网
作者:王老师

  1卷(选择题,共125分)

  I. Phonetics( 5 points)

  Directions : In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.food

  B.cool

  C.school

  D.flood

  答案:D

  2 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.hear

  B.fear

  C.dear

  D.wear

  答案:D

  3 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.club

  B.tomb

  C.comb

  D.climb

  答案:A

  4 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.may

  B.day

  C.stay

  D.Sunday

  答案:D

  5 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.hot

  B.home

  C.top

  D.off

  答案:B

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure(15 points )

  Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  6 __________John Adams who in 1775 recommended George Washington to be commander in chief of the Continental Army.

  A.It was

  B.That was

  C.Although

  D.When

  答案:A

  7 He was a good swimmer, so he__________swim to the river bank when the boat sank.

  A.could

  B.might

  C.succeeded to

  D.was able to

  答案:D

  8 __________is terribly tiring working late like__________.

  A.This; it

  B.It; this

  C.What;it

  D.It;what

  答案:B

  9 Let me help you,__________?

  A.won't you

  B.will you

  C.shall I

  D.shan't I

  答案:A

  10 __________in the open air, wet clothes can get dry easily.

  A.Hang

  B.Hanged

  C.Hung

  D.To hang

  答案:C

  11 It is a small country, yet has a lot of__________resources.

  A.potential

  B.unknown

  C.secret

  D.unlimited

  答案:A

  12 Twenty miles__________a long way to cover.

  A.have been

  B.is

  C.are

  D.were

  答案:B

  13 When a fire__________at the National Exhibition in London, at least ten priceless paintings were completely destroyed.

  A.broke off

  B.broke out

  C.broke down

  D.broke up

  答案:B

  14 Here's a man who just breaks into a bank and helps himself__________so much money.

  A.to

  B.by

  C.for

  D.on

  答案:A

  15 Smoking is not__________in many places nowadays.

  A.suggested

  B.left

  C.permitted

  D.increased

  答案:C

  16 The factory has done good honor to the government and the people around so that visitors come to it__________.

  A.in number

  B.in larger numbers

  C.to the number

  D.by number

  答案:B

  17 The country has__________people and__________money__________spent on tobacco every year.

  A.a large quantity of,a number of,are

  B.plenty of,a great deal,are

  C.a great deal of, plenty of, is

  D.a large number of,a large amount of,is

  答案:D

  18 I much prefer this candidate. I thought she was__________better than the other one.

  A.lot

  B.bit

  C.more

  D.far

  答案:D

  19 Bill looked around for a participant__________.

  A.making friends

  B.to make friends

  C.to make friends with

  D.made friends

  答案:C

  20 He is working very hard to__________the lost time in the past 10 years.

  A.make for

  B.make up for

  C.make up

  D.make out

  答案:B

  Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points )

  Directions :For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  In Britain, people have different attitudes to the police. Most people generally 21 them and the job they do-although there are certain people who do not believe that the police 22 have the power that they do.

  What does a policeman actually do? It is not 23 job to describe. After all, a policeman has a number of jobs in one. A policeman often has to control traffic,either 24 foot in the center of a town, or in a police car on the roads, indeed, in Britain, he might be in the Traffic Police and spend all, or a lot of, hit time 25 up and down main roads and motorways. A traffic policeman has to help keep the traffic moving, stop 26 motorists and help when there is an accident.

  A policeman has to help keep the 27 , too. If there is a fight or some other disturbance, we 28 the police to come and restore order. And they often have to deal with situation at great risk to their own 29 .

  We expect the police to solve crimes, of course, so an ordinary policeman, even if he is not a detective, will often have to help 30 and arrest criminals.

  And 31 do we call when there is an emergency--an air crash, a fire, a road accident, or a robbery? We call the police. 32 a policeman has to be prepared to face any unpleasant emergency that may happen in the 33 world.

  The police do an absolutely necessary job, they do it 34 well and I support them, but I do not envy policeman. I do not think that I could 35 do the job of a policeman.

  21(  )A.dislike B.join C.appreciate D.admire

  答案:C

  22 (  )A.should B.would C.could D.must

  答案:A

  23 (  )A.a funny B.a pleasant C.an interesting D.an easy

  答案:D

  24 (  )A.on B.by C.under D.with

  答案:A

  25 (  )A.walking B.driving C.wandering D.searching

  答案:B

  26 (  )A.resting B.tired C.speeding D.drunken

  答案:C

  27 (  )A.peace B.silence C.situation D.condition

  答案:A

  28 (  )A.wait for B.call C.think of D.expect

  答案:D

  29 (  )A.safety B.families C.future D.friends

  答案:A

  30 (  )A.get rid of B.question C.look for D.sentence

  答案:C

  31 (  )A.how B.where C.what D.who

  答案:D

  32 (  )A.Yet B.Then C.As D.So

  答案:D

  33 (  )A.future B.modem C.real D.whole

  答案:B

  34 (  )A.extremely B.specially C.surprisingly D.particularly

  答案:A

  35 (  )A.hardly B.forever C.ever D.never

  答案:C

  IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

  Directions :There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Exercise, everyone advises[ But immediately, when you try, you run into trouble. There is so much contradictory, sometimes in correct advice about exercising that become confused.Test yourself on the following true-false quiz. It tell you what you need to know.

  1. To lose weight yon should always "work up a good sweat"when exercising. False. Sweating only lowers body temperature to prevent overheating; it does not help you reduce weight. You may weigh less immediately after a workout, but this is due to water loss. Once you replace the liquid, you replace the weight.

  2. You burn more calories jogging one mile than walking the same distance. False. You use, the same amount of energy whether you walk or jog the mile, since in both cases you are moving the same weight the same distance. The speed doesn't matter. Of course, if you jog rather than walk for 30 minutes, you'll cover more distance, and therefore burn more calories.

  3. If your breathing doesn't return to normal within minutes after you finish exercising,you've exercised too much.

  True. Five minutes or so after exercising, your breathing should be normal, your heart shouldn't pounding, and you shouldn't exhausted. Beneficial exercise is not too difficult, unpleasant, and exhausting; it is enjoyable and refreshing.

  4. Walking is one of the best exercises.

  True. Walking helps circulation of blood throughout the body, and thus has a direct effect on your overall feeling of health.

  36 The underlined phrase "work up" in Quiz 1 means__________.

  A.relieve

  B.develop

  C.lose

  D.waste

  答案:B

  37 This article explains__________.

  A.the difficulties of exercising

  B.why exercising is good for your health

  C.important information to know about exercising

  D.why people have some wrong ideas about exercising

  答案:C

  38 Which of the following statements is true about Quiz 2?

  A.You use more energy if you walk rather than jog for the same amount of time.

  B.You use more energy if you jog rather than walk the same distance.

  C.You use the same amount of energy whether you jog or walk the same distance.

  D.You use the same amount of energy whether you jog or walk for the same amount of time.

  答案:C

  39 The author believes__________.

  A.walking is better than jogging

  B.working up a good sweat is the best way

  C.walking is one best exercise

  D.over-exercising is the best way

  答案:C

  Climate, more than any other single factor, determines the distribution of life on earth. Climatic boundaries establish the limits which organisms can survive. Plants, even more than animals, must be well adapted to climate in order to survive. They cannot move about or take shelter but must be equipped to endure whatever weather conditions are likely to occur. In the harsh conditions of the tundra, for example, low growing mosses, lichens, and a few flowering plants all hug the ground for shelter from icy winds.

  Animals, despite their ability to move about and find shelter, are just as much influenced by climate as plants are. Creatures such as the camel and the penguin are so highly specialized that they have an extremely limited distribution Others, such as bears are flexible enough to adapt to a broad range of climates. Oceandwelling organisms are just as sensitive to climatic changes--in this case temperature and salinity--as land animals. Reef corals can survive only in clear warm seawater. Certain foraminifers are so sensitive to changes in their environment that their presence can be taken as an index of sea temperature. Human beings are among the

  least specialized of all animals and can live almost anywhere. Their clothes and their homes act as a sort of "miniature climate" that can be taken with them everywhere.

  40 According to the passage, plants on the tundra grow in the ground__________.

  A.to avoid being eaten by arctic animals

  B.because fertilizer is not readily available

  C.to minimize exposure to the cold

  D.because unfrozen water supplies are very scarce

  答案:C

  41 According to the passage, which of the following can be found in areas with quite different climatic conditions on Earth?

  A.Reef corals.

  B.Penguins.

  C.Bears.

  D.Camels.

  答案:C

  42 It can be inferred from the passage that foraminifers are a__________.

  A.kind of weather pattern

  B.form of sea life

  C.species of tundra plant

  D.type of miniature penguin

  答案:B

  43 According to the passage, human beings can survive almost everywhere on earth because__________.

  A.they have developed advanced forms of transportation

  B.they have learned how to process sea water for drinking

  C.their body temperature can vary considerably

  D.their shelters and clothes help them to adapt themselves to the environment

  答案:B

  If women are mercilessly exploited (剥削) year after year, they are only themselves to blame. Because they tremble at the thought of beihg seen in public in clothes that are out of fashion, they are always taken advantage of by the designers and the big stores. Clothes which have been worn only a few times have to be put aside because of the change of fashion. When you come to think of it, only a woman is capable of standing in front of a wardrobe (衣柜) packed full of clothes and announcing sadly that she has nothing to wear.

  Changing fashions are nothing more than the intentional creation of waste. Many women spend vast sums of money each year to replace clothes that have hardly been worn. Women who cannot afford to throw away clothing in this way, waste hours of their time altering the dresses they have. Skirts are lengthened or shortened;necklines are lowered or raised, and so on.

  No one can claim that the fashion industry contributes anything really important to society. Fashion designers are rarely concerned with vital things like warmth, comfort and durability (耐用). They are only interested in outward appearance and they take advantage of the fact that women will put up with any amount of discomfort, as long as they look right. There can hardly be a man who hasn't at some time in his life smiled at the sight of a woman shaking in a thin dress on a winter day, delicately picking her way through deep snow in high-heeled shoes.

  When comparing men and women in the matter of fashion the conclusions to be drawn are obvious. Do the constantly changing fashion of women's clothes, one wonders, reflect basic qualities of inconstancy and instability? Men are too clever to let themselves be treated by fashion designers. Do their unchanging styles of dress reflect basic qualities of stabililty and feasibility?That's for you to decide.

  44 Designers and big stores always make money

  A.by mercilessly exploiting women workers in the clothing industry

  B.because they are capable of predicting new fashions

  C.by constantly changing the fashion in women's clothing

  D.because they attach great importance to quality in women's clothing

  答案:C

  45 To the writer,the fact that women alter their old-fashion dress is seen as__________

  A.a waste of money

  B.a waste of time

  C.an expression of taste

  D.an expression of creativity

  答案:B

  46 The writer would be less critical if fashion designers placed more stress on the__________of clothing.

  A.cost

  B.appearance

  C.comfort

  D.suitability

  答案:C

  47 According to the passage,which of the following statements is TRUE?

  A.New fashions in clothing are created for the commercial exploitation of womem.

  B.The constant changes in women's clothing reflect their strength of character.

  C.The fashion industry makes an important contribution to society.

  D.Fashion designers should not be encouraged since they are only welcomed by women.

  答案:A

  At the University of Kansas art museum, scientists tested the effect of different colored walls on two groups of visitors to an exhibit of paintings.

  For the first group the room was painted white; for the second, dark brown. Movement of each group was followed by an electrical equipment under the carpet.

  The experiment showed that those who entered the dark brown walked more quickly, covered more area, and spent less time in the room than people in the white one. Dark brown made people more active, but the activity ended sooner.

  Not only the choice of colors but also the general appearance of a room affects those inside. Another experiment presented people with photographs of faces whose energy was to be commented, Three groups of people were used; each was shown the same photos, but each group was in an ordinary room--a nice office. The third was in a tastefully designed living room with carpeting.

  Results showed that the people in the beautiful room tend to give higher marks to the faces than those in the ugly room did. Other studies that students do better on tests taken in comfortable room than in ordinary-looking or ugly rooms.

  48 Which of the following is the best expression of the main idea of this passage?

  A.People in beautiful rooms tend to give higher marks to photos of faces than people in ugly rooms

  B.The color and general appearance of a room have a deeper effect on the behavior of the people in it

  C.The University of Kansas has studied the effects of the color of room on people's behavior

  D.Beautifully furnished, light-colored rooms make people more comfortable than ugly, dark rooms

  答案:B

  49 According to the passage, we may conclude that the whiter a room is

  A.the longer people like to stay in it

  B.the sooner people in it will leave

  C.the more active people in it will become

  D.the more excited people

  答案:A

  50 What is referred to as the "general appearance" in this passage is

  A.how many broad windows a room has, through which sunlight might come in

  B.the size of a room

  C.whether there are beautiful walls in a room

  D.what the room looks like

  答案:D

  51 This passage provides us with

  A.a piece of scientific information

  B.a normal lesson

  C.an interesting test

  D.a piece of news

  答案:C

  Valencia is in the east part of Spain. It has a port on the sea, two miles away from the coast. It is the capital of a province that is also named Valencia.

  The city is a market center for what is produced by the land around the city. Most of the city's money is made from farming. It is also a busy business city, with ships, railways clothes and machine factories.

  Valencia has an old part with white buildings, colored roofs, and narrow streets. The modem part has long, wide streets and new buildings. Valencia is well known for its parks and gardens. It has many old churches and museums. The University in the center of the city was built in the 13th century.

  The city of valencia has been known since the 2nd century. In the 8th century it was the capital of Spain. There is also an important city in Venzuela(委内瑞拉) named Valencia.

  52 From the text, how many places have the name Valencia?

  A.One

  B.Two

  C.Three

  D.Four

  答案:C

  53 What is the main difference between the two parts of the city?

  A.The color of the buildings

  B.The age of the buildings

  C.The color of the roof

  D.The length of the streets.

  答案:B

  54 When was Valencia the most important city in Spain?

  A.2nd century

  B.8th century

  C.13th century

  D.20th century

  答案:B

  55 What is Valencia famous for?

  A.Its markets

  B.Its university

  C.Its churches and museums

  D.its parks and gardens

  答案:D

  V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

  Directions :Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Gary:Dear, I have to go to the office early today. Can you take Sally to school? Ada:Sure. Want me to give you a ride?

  Gary :No, forget it. 56 . It's very quick. I'll pick Sally up this afternoon. You can just come home after work.

  Ada: OK. Oh, I almost forgot. 57 . I've made an evening appointment with Mr. Steven to talk about our next project.

  Gary:Oh, I see. 58 . Hurry Sally up a little. She hasn't even had her breakfast yet.

  Ada: OK. 59 . Love you, honey.

  Gary : I love you, too. 60

  56.__________

  答案:H

  57.__________

  答案:D

  58.__________

  答案:B

  59.__________

  答案:G

  60.__________

  答案:A

  VI. Writing( 25 points)

  Directions :For this part, you are supposed to write a composition in English in 100 -120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

  1.有人认为出国留学有很多好处;

  2.有人认为出国留学有很多不利之处;

  3.你的看法是……

  答案:Going Abroad to Study

  Some people think that there are a lot of advantages to study abroad.Firstly,we can learn the nativelanguage more easily and more rapidly while in the country.Secondly,many foreign universities can offer betterstudying conditions and have more advanced teaching equipment.Thirdly,going abroad Can take US to a newenvironment with different culture and customs.

  However,some people believe that it isn’t worth while to study abroad.For example,the tuition and livingexpenses are expensive.Moreover,being far away from our mother country,we may feel lonely.

  My view is that going abroad has mole advantages than disadvantages.So it is advisable to study abroad.

成考倒计时

3

立刻定制专属提升方案

获取方案 OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

我已阅读并同意 《用户隐私条款》

个人信息授权与保护声明

关闭

鉴于网络的特性,本网站将无可避免地与您产生直接或间接的互动关系,故特此说明本网站对用户个人信息所采取的收集、使用和保护政策,请您务必仔细阅读:


信息收集范围

我们根据合法、正当、必要的原则,仅收集为您提供服务所必要的信息。包括:

1、您在使用我们服务时主动提供的信息

(1)您在网站上报名填写的姓名、电话、住址、微信/QQ、备注等信息,包括辅导报名、等网站所有可填写的页面及板块。

(2)您通过电话咨询方式提供的姓名、电话、住址、微信/QQ、备注等信息。

(3)您在使用网上咨询服务所提供的姓名、电话、住址、微信/QQ、备注等信息。

(4)您参与我们线上活动时填写的调查问卷中可能包含您的姓名、电话、地址等信息。

我们的部分服务可能需要您提供特定的个人敏感信息来实现特定功能。

若您选择不提供该类信息,则可能无法正常使用服务中的特定功能,但不影响您使用服务中的其他功能。

若您主动提供您的个人敏感信息,即表示您同意我们按本政策所述目的和方式来处理您的个人敏感信息。

本次报名数据服务由本网站提供,本网站不承担由于内容的不一致性所引起的一切争议和法律责任,报名结果以最终辅导报名系统为准。


信息使用用途

我们严格遵守法律法规的规定及与用户的约定,将收集的信息用于以下用途。若我们超出以下用途使用您的信息,我们将再次向您进行说明,并征得您的同意。

1、通过微信、电话形式建立沟通,向您提供学历咨询服务。

2、满足您的个性化需求。例如,学历途径规划、学历评估等。

3、项目开发和服务优化。例如,通过您的咨询问题及服务过程中您的建议等,优化我们的服务。

4、向您推荐您可能感兴趣的学校、资讯等。

5、学校推荐。例如,我们会根据您的具体要求以您所具备的条件向您推荐合适的院校。

为了让您有更好的体验、改善我们的服务或经您同意的其他用途,在符合相关法律法规的前提下,我们可能将通过某些服务所收集的信息用于我们的其他服务。例如,将您在使用我们某项服务时的信息,用于另一项服务中向您展示个性化的内容或广告、用于用户研究分析与统计等服务。


信息保护

我们仅在本《隐私政策》所述目的所必需的期间和法律法规要求的时限内保留您的个人信息。

本网站将对您所提供的资料进行严格的管理及保护,本网站将使用相应的技术,防止您的个人资料丢失、被盗用或遭篡改。

当政府机关依照法定程序要求本网站披露个人资料时,本网站将根据执法单位之要求或为公共安全之目的提供个人资料。在此情况下之任何披露,本网站均得免责。

由于您将用户密码告知他人或与他人共享注册帐户,由此导致的任何个人资料泄露。任何由于计算机问题、黑客政击、计算机病毒侵入或发作、因政府管制而造成的暂时性关闭等影响网络正常经营之不可抗力而造成的个人资料泄露、丢失、被盗用或被篡改情况时本网站亦毋需承担任何责任。


未成年人保护

本网站将建立和维持一合理的程序,以保护未成年人个人资料的保密性及安全性。本网站郑重声明:任何16岁以下的未成年人参加网上活动应事先得到家长或其法定监护人的可经查证的同意。若您是未成年人的监护人,当您对您所监护的未成年人的个人信息有相关疑问时,请通过与我们联系。


适用范围

我们的所有服务均适用本政策。但某些服务有其特定的隐私指引/声明,该特定隐私指引/声明更具体地说明我们在该服务中如何处理您的信息。如本政策与特定服务的隐私指引/声明有不一致之处,请以该特定隐私指引/声明为准。

您必须完全同意以上协议才能使用本网站的在线报名服务。

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 福建成考网 [http://www.fjckw.org/]
本文关键词: 福建成考   成考专升本   成考试卷   成考答案  
本文地址:http://www.fjckw.org/show-34-4522-1.html

福建成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

上一篇:2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案二

下一篇:2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案四

课程相关图片

2022年成考VIP直播班

讲师:李老师、陈老师、刘老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
2021年福建成人高考高起点《历史地理》考情分析 张老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《数学》考情分析 周老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《英语》考情分析 何老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《语文》考情分析 缪老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《大学语文》考情分析 雷老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《英语》考情分析 吴老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《艺术概论》考情分析 杨老师 36课时 查看详情
课程相关图片

2022年成考全科精讲班

讲师:李老师、陈老师、刘老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
专升本(艺术类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(文史类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
高起专VIP直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(法学类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本VIP直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
高起专精讲课程 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(医学类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情

优质老师授课

专业教学体系

高性价比课程

7天保障畅学无忧

福建成考网选课中心

【成考课程学习中心】

在线模拟答题 我的课程
  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

免费领取说明

1、培训券可兑换一门视频课程。

2、下载注册APP即可获得400培训券,签到、发帖讨论也可获取培训券。

3、鼓励学习,在线学习也可积累培训券。

4、兑换的课程与购买的为相同课程。

5、课程可在APP或者小程序进行学习。

福建成人高考提升便捷服务

【2022成考成绩查询】

距2022福建成人高考成绩查询:仅剩

11/30/2022

成人高考分数线 福建成人高考成绩查询

【请各位考生耐心等待】

  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。